Is Great Value Original Cherry Low-fat Yogurt, 6 oz Cups, 4 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- cultured grade a low fat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
- acidophilus
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CULTURED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, SUGAR, WATER, FRUCTOSE, CHERRIES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES INCLUDING L. ACIDOPHILUS.
Check Great Value Original Cherry Low-fat Yogurt, 6 oz Cups, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Original Cherry Low-fat Yogurt, 6 oz Cups, 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients could contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Original Cherry Low-fat Yogurt, 6 oz Cups, 4 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


