Is Great Value Original Cherry Low-fat Yogurt, 6 oz Cups, 4 Count Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, SUGAR, WATER, FRUCTOSE, CHERRIES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES INCLUDING L. ACIDOPHILUS.

Check Great Value Original Cherry Low-fat Yogurt, 6 oz Cups, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Original Cherry Low-fat Yogurt, 6 oz Cups, 4 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie
Vegetarian? Great Value Original Cherry Low-fat Yogurt, 6 oz Cups, 4 Count | Spoonful