Is Great Value Original Dairy Whipped Topping, 6.5 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate, artificial flavor, carrageenan, mixed tocopherols
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • dextrose

sorbitan monostearate, artificial flavor, carrageenan, mixed tocopherols

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy whipped topping with a mildly sweet flavor and smooth, fluffy texture. Commonly used to garnish pies, hot cocoa, fruit, pancakes and desserts, or to finish coffee and milkshakes. Reviewers note convenient packaging and ease of use; some say it softens quickly at room temperature and occasionally lacks firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Sugar, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 1% Or: Sorbitan Monostearate, Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin A), To Protect Flavor, Propellant: Nitrous Oxide

Check Great Value Original Dairy Whipped Topping, 6.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Original Dairy Whipped Topping, 6.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyFluffyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCoffee