Is Great Value Original Fork Split English Muffins, 12 oz, 6 Count Soy Free?

Description
Fork-split English muffins offer a mild, slightly tangy flavor with crisp, browned edges when toasted and a chewy interior studded with nooks-and-crannies. Commonly used for breakfast sandwiches, toast points, and eggs Benedict bases. Reviews note consistent size and easy splitting, praising value; some customers report occasional uneven toasting or blandness.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fork-split English muffins offer a mild, slightly tangy flavor with crisp, browned edges when toasted and a chewy interior studded with nooks-and-crannies. Commonly used for breakfast sandwiches, toast points, and eggs Benedict bases. Reviews note consistent size and easy splitting, praising value; some customers report occasional uneven toasting or blandness.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, SALT, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), CALCIUM CITRATE.
Check Great Value Original Fork Split English Muffins, 12 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Original Fork Split English Muffins, 12 oz, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Original 12 Count - 5.4 Oz
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Where to buy
Great Value Original Fork Split English Muffins, 12 oz, 6 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Whole


