Is Great Value Original Pork Sausage Patties Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned patties offer a tender interior with slightly crisped edges when pan-fried; commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, alongside eggs, or crumbled into casseroles and skillets. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, praising value and ease of preparation while noting occasional variability in thickness and a greasy cooking finish.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned patties offer a tender interior with slightly crisped edges when pan-fried; commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, alongside eggs, or crumbled into casseroles and skillets. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, praising value and ease of preparation while noting occasional variability in thickness and a greasy cooking finish.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, BHA, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid.
Check Great Value Original Pork Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Original Pork Sausage Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Original Pork Sausage Patties is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


