Is Great Value Original Pork Sausage Patties Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned patties offer a tender interior with slightly crisped edges when pan-fried; commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, alongside eggs, or crumbled into casseroles and skillets. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, praising value and ease of preparation while noting occasional variability in thickness and a greasy cooking finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, BHA, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid.

Check Great Value Original Pork Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Original Pork Sausage Patties is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingSide Dish