Is Great Value Original Ricotta Cheese, 15 oz Tub Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet fresh cheese with a creamy yet subtly grainy texture; sold in a 15-ounce tub. Commonly layered in lasagna, folded into stuffed pasta, blended into dips or spreads, and used in baked desserts. Reviews note convenience and value, praising creaminess while occasionally mentioning slightly grainy or watery consistency.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet fresh cheese with a creamy yet subtly grainy texture; sold in a 15-ounce tub. Commonly layered in lasagna, folded into stuffed pasta, blended into dips or spreads, and used in baked desserts. Reviews note convenience and value, praising creaminess while occasionally mentioning slightly grainy or watery consistency.
Ingredients
WHEY, MILK, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM (STABILIZERS).
Check Great Value Original Ricotta Cheese, 15 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Original Ricotta Cheese, 15 oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Original Ricotta Cheese, 15 oz Tub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


