Is Great Value Original Ricotta Cheese, 15 oz Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet fresh cheese with a creamy yet subtly grainy texture; sold in a 15-ounce tub. Commonly layered in lasagna, folded into stuffed pasta, blended into dips or spreads, and used in baked desserts. Reviews note convenience and value, praising creaminess while occasionally mentioning slightly grainy or watery consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY, MILK, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM (STABILIZERS).

Check Great Value Original Ricotta Cheese, 15 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Original Ricotta Cheese, 15 oz Tub is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
Mild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichToppingMeal Prep