Is Great Value Original Strawberry and Peach Low-fat Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • gelatin
  • strawberry - cultured grade a low fat milk
  • active yogurt cultures including l
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry - Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Strawberries, Water, Fructose, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Cornstarch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Gelatin, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt Cultures Including L. Acidophilus **peach - Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Water, Fructose, Peaches, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Gelatin, Carrageenan, Annato Extract (for Color), Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt Cultures Including L. Acidophilus. Contains Milk.

Check Great Value Original Strawberry and Peach Low-fat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.