Is Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Lifeway Kefir cultured milk smoothie lowfat strawberry is a tangy and tart beverage that is high in protein, calcium, and vitamin D. It contains 12 live and active cultures, as well as 15 to 20 billion beneficial CFU. This 32 fl oz product is praised by people for its great taste and texture, as well as its health benefits. With its combination of strawberry flavor and nutritious qualities, Lifeway Kefir cultured milk smoothie lowfat strawberry is a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and beneficial beverage.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized lowfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural strawberry flavor with other natural flavors
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lifeway Kefir cultured milk smoothie lowfat strawberry is a tangy and tart beverage that is high in protein, calcium, and vitamin D. It contains 12 live and active cultures, as well as 15 to 20 billion beneficial CFU. This 32 fl oz product is praised by people for its great taste and texture, as well as its health benefits. With its combination of strawberry flavor and nutritious qualities, Lifeway Kefir cultured milk smoothie lowfat strawberry is a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and beneficial beverage.
Ingredients
Pasteurized lowfat milk, cane sugar, nonfat milk, natural strawberry flavor with other natural flavors, pectin, vegetable juice (for color), vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3, cultures.
Check Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
Too Good & Co. Vanilla Yogurt-Cultured Ultra-Filtered Low Fat Milk Product Cup, 5.3 OZ
STRAWBERRY CREAM 1% LOW-FAT MILK GREEK YOGURT SHAKE, STRAWBERRY CREAM
Where to buy
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


