Is Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle Vegan?

Description
Tangy, sour flavor with a cultured note; smooth, pourable texture that's slightly effervescent and thinner than spoonable products. Commonly used chilled as a beverage, blended into smoothies, poured over cereal, or added to dressings and baked goods. Reviews often note consistent tanginess, occasional separation, and need to shake before use.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized lowfat milk
- acidophilus
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, sour flavor with a cultured note; smooth, pourable texture that's slightly effervescent and thinner than spoonable products. Commonly used chilled as a beverage, blended into smoothies, poured over cereal, or added to dressings and baked goods. Reviews often note consistent tanginess, occasional separation, and need to shake before use.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live and Active Cultures. 12 Live & Active Probiotic Cultures: B. Breve, B. Lactis, B. Longum, L. Acidophilus, L. Casei, L. Cremoris, L. Lactis, L. Plantarum, L. Reuteri, L. Rhamnosus, S. Diacetylactics, S. Florentinus.
Check Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
Too Good & Co. Vanilla Yogurt-Cultured Ultra-Filtered Low Fat Milk Product Cup, 5.3 OZ
PLAIN UNSWEETENED ORGANIC KEFIR CULTURED WHOLE MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED
Lifeway® Organic Kefir Mixed Berry Cultured Whole Milk 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


