Is Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle Dairy Free?

Description
Tangy, sour flavor with a cultured note; smooth, pourable texture that's slightly effervescent and thinner than spoonable products. Commonly used chilled as a beverage, blended into smoothies, poured over cereal, or added to dressings and baked goods. Reviews often note consistent tanginess, occasional separation, and need to shake before use.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized lowfat milk
- acidophilus
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, sour flavor with a cultured note; smooth, pourable texture that's slightly effervescent and thinner than spoonable products. Commonly used chilled as a beverage, blended into smoothies, poured over cereal, or added to dressings and baked goods. Reviews often note consistent tanginess, occasional separation, and need to shake before use.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live and Active Cultures. 12 Live & Active Probiotic Cultures: B. Breve, B. Lactis, B. Longum, L. Acidophilus, L. Casei, L. Cremoris, L. Lactis, L. Plantarum, L. Reuteri, L. Rhamnosus, S. Diacetylactics, S. Florentinus.
Check Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
Too Good & Co. Vanilla Yogurt-Cultured Ultra-Filtered Low Fat Milk Product Cup, 5.3 OZ
PLAIN UNSWEETENED ORGANIC KEFIR CULTURED WHOLE MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED
Lifeway® Organic Kefir Mixed Berry Cultured Whole Milk 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


