Is Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Lifeway Kefir cultured milk smoothie lowfat strawberry is a tangy and tart beverage that is high in protein, calcium, and vitamin D. It contains 12 live and active cultures, as well as 15 to 20 billion beneficial CFU. This 32 fl oz product is praised by people for its great taste and texture, as well as its health benefits. With its combination of strawberry flavor and nutritious qualities, Lifeway Kefir cultured milk smoothie lowfat strawberry is a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and beneficial beverage.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized lowfat milk
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lifeway Kefir cultured milk smoothie lowfat strawberry is a tangy and tart beverage that is high in protein, calcium, and vitamin D. It contains 12 live and active cultures, as well as 15 to 20 billion beneficial CFU. This 32 fl oz product is praised by people for its great taste and texture, as well as its health benefits. With its combination of strawberry flavor and nutritious qualities, Lifeway Kefir cultured milk smoothie lowfat strawberry is a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and beneficial beverage.
Ingredients
Pasteurized lowfat milk, cane sugar, nonfat milk, natural strawberry flavor with other natural flavors, pectin, vegetable juice (for color), vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3, cultures.
Check Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
Too Good & Co. Vanilla Yogurt-Cultured Ultra-Filtered Low Fat Milk Product Cup, 5.3 OZ
STRAWBERRY CREAM 1% LOW-FAT MILK GREEK YOGURT SHAKE, STRAWBERRY CREAM
Where to buy
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


