Is Great Value Parmesan And Romano Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Great Value Parmesan and Romano Cheese is a unique blend of two Italian cheeses that combines the familiar Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan with the robust Kraft 100% Grated Romano. This blend stands out from other blends and is particularly suited as a topping for Italian dishes, such as spaghetti and meatballs, spaghetti sauce, and penne pasta. Reviewers and people who have tried this cheese praise its great taste and convenience for recipes. Whether you're looking to add flavor to your favorite pasta dishes or enhance your cooking, Great Value Parmesan and Romano Cheese is a reliable choice.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Great Value Parmesan and Romano Cheese is a unique blend of two Italian cheeses that combines the familiar Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan with the robust Kraft 100% Grated Romano. This blend stands out from other blends and is particularly suited as a topping for Italian dishes, such as spaghetti and meatballs, spaghetti sauce, and penne pasta. Reviewers and people who have tried this cheese praise its great taste and convenience for recipes. Whether you're looking to add flavor to your favorite pasta dishes or enhance your cooking, Great Value Parmesan and Romano Cheese is a reliable choice.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose Added (to Prevent Caking), Salt, Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains: Milk.
Check Great Value Parmesan And Romano Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Parmesan And Romano Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Parmesan And Romano Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


