Is Great Value Parmesan And Romano Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Great Value Parmesan and Romano Cheese is a unique blend of two Italian cheeses that combines the familiar Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan with the robust Kraft 100% Grated Romano. This blend stands out from other blends and is particularly suited as a topping for Italian dishes, such as spaghetti and meatballs, spaghetti sauce, and penne pasta. Reviewers and people who have tried this cheese praise its great taste and convenience for recipes. Whether you're looking to add flavor to your favorite pasta dishes or enhance your cooking, Great Value Parmesan and Romano Cheese is a reliable choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose Added (to Prevent Caking), Salt, Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains: Milk.

Check Great Value Parmesan And Romano Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Parmesan And Romano Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyRich
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCooking