Is Great Value Parmesan Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked chicken breast fillets
  • chicken breast fillets
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium chloride

cooked chicken breast fillets

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast fillets
parmesan cheese
calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Whole Grain Spaghetti, Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Cooked Chicken Breast Fillets (Chicken Breast Fillets, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Tomato Paste, Mozzarella Cheese, Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese, Sugar, Salt, Canola Oil, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Olive Oil), Spices, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Citric Acid, Contains: Milk, Wheat, Oats, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Soy, Mustard

Check Great Value Parmesan Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Parmesan Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch