Is Great Value Parmesan Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- chicken breast fillets
- mozzarella cheese
- cooked chicken breast fillets
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Whole Grain Spaghetti, Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Cooked Chicken Breast Fillets (Chicken Breast Fillets, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Tomato Paste, Mozzarella Cheese, Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese, Sugar, Salt, Canola Oil, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Olive Oil), Spices, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Citric Acid, Contains: Milk, Wheat, Oats, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Soy, Mustard
Check Great Value Parmesan Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Parmesan Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Great Value Parmesan Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


