Is Great Value Parmesan Garlic Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • +1 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
pasteurized part-skim milk
parmesan cheese

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory sauce with a creamy, slightly thick texture that clings to wings and other fried or baked snacks. Commonly used for tossing wings, dipping vegetables, or layering on sandwiches. Reviewers note bold flavor, good coating consistency, convenient jar packaging, and value, with occasional comments about saltiness or intensity variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic, Egg Yolks, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Maltodextrin, Food Starch-modified, Sesame Seed Oil, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta

Check Great Value Parmesan Garlic Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Parmesan Garlic Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingSnackingTopping