Is Great Value Parmesan Garlic Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, savory sauce with a creamy, slightly thick texture that clings to wings and other fried or baked snacks. Commonly used for tossing wings, dipping vegetables, or layering on sandwiches. Reviewers note bold flavor, good coating consistency, convenient jar packaging, and value, with occasional comments about saltiness or intensity variation.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, savory sauce with a creamy, slightly thick texture that clings to wings and other fried or baked snacks. Commonly used for tossing wings, dipping vegetables, or layering on sandwiches. Reviewers note bold flavor, good coating consistency, convenient jar packaging, and value, with occasional comments about saltiness or intensity variation.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic, Egg Yolks, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Maltodextrin, Food Starch-modified, Sesame Seed Oil, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta
Check Great Value Parmesan Garlic Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Parmesan Garlic Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Parmesan Garlic Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


