Is Great Value Peanut, Caramel & Nougat Bar, Peanut Caramel & Nougat Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • dry whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk chocolate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER*, DRY WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERFAT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), PEANUTS, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), NONFAT DRY MILK, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SORBITOL, WHEY, GLYCERIN, PEANUT PASTE, COCOA POWDER*, DRIED EGG WHITES, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check Great Value Peanut, Caramel & Nougat Bar, Peanut Caramel & Nougat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go