Is Great Value Penne Rigate and Beef Meatballs meals Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- ricotta whey cheese
ricotta whey cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Cooked Pasta, Water, Durum Wheat Semolia, Tomato Paste, Beefs, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Ricotta Whey Cheese, Garlic, Spices, Baking Soda, Cornmeal, Yeast Concentrate
Check Great Value Penne Rigate and Beef Meatballs meals against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Penne Rigate and Beef Meatballs meals in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Penne Rigate and Beef Meatballs meals is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


