Is Great Value Peppered Beef Jerky Value Pack, 10 Oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • contains 2% or less of salt, corn syrup solids, hydrolyzed corn, soy protein, dried soy sauce, wheat
  • wheat
  • dried soy sauce
  • flavoring

contains 2% or less of salt, corn syrup solids, hydrolyzed corn, soy protein, dried soy sauce, wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pepper-forward jerky presents pronounced pepper seasoning and a firm, chewy texture in a multi-piece value pack. It is commonly eaten as a portable snack, for travel, outdoor activities, or as a savory addition to lunches. Customer reviews cite strong pepper flavor, occasional variability in tenderness, and mixed opinions on dryness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Corn and Soy Protein, Dried Soy Sauce, (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Monosodium Glutamate, Flavoring, Maltodextrin, Spice, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate

Check Great Value Peppered Beef Jerky Value Pack, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Peppered Beef Jerky Value Pack, 10 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavoryPepperySpicy
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep