Is Great Value Pepperoni & Cheese Slices of Pepperoni and Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese With Tomato Sauce Wrapped in a Crust Filled Sandwiches, Pepperoni & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • whey
  • contains 2% or less of the following: whey, sugar, topping seasoning
  • reduced fat mozzarella cheese with added starch

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
pasteurized part-skim milk
whey

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH ADDED STARCH (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CULTURES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES), PEPPERONI (PORK AND BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORING, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID, SMOKE FLAVORING), PALM SHORTENING (PALM OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, NATURAL BETA-CAROTENE), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, SUGAR, TOPPING SEASONING (BREAD CRUMBS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER, SPICE, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, YEAST, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES (WHEAT]), YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, PEPPERONI SEASONING (WATER, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES]), EGG WHITES, ONION POWDER, SPICE, SOY FLOUR, BASIL, CITRIC ACID.

Check Great Value Pepperoni & Cheese Slices of Pepperoni and Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese With Tomato Sauce Wrapped in a Crust Filled Sandwiches, Pepperoni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch