Is Great Value Pie Filling or Topping, Strawberry, 21 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet strawberry flavor with a glossy, thick, slightly gelled texture that holds shape when spooned. Commonly used to fill pies, top cheesecakes or ice cream, and as a spread on pastries. Customer reviews note consistent fruit taste, convenient jar consistency, easy spoonability, and occasional comments about sweetness level or chunkiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberries, Water, Sugar, Food Starch Modified (Corn), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Red 40 Color Added

Check Great Value Pie Filling or Topping, Strawberry, 21 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Pie Filling or Topping, Strawberry, 21 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
BakingTopping