Is Great Value Pistachio Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Instant pistachio pudding and pie filling has a sweet, nutty pistachio flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that firms when chilled; commonly used as pie filling, layered desserts, or simple puddings. Reviewers commonly cite easy preparation, consistent results, and nostalgic flavor, while some note sweetness levels and artificial taste concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant pistachio pudding and pie filling has a sweet, nutty pistachio flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that firms when chilled; commonly used as pie filling, layered desserts, or simple puddings. Reviewers commonly cite easy preparation, consistent results, and nostalgic flavor, while some note sweetness levels and artificial taste concerns.
Ingredients
SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ALMONDS ROASTED IN SAFFLOWER OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE (FOR THICKENING), SALT, PISTACHIOS ROASTED IN SAFFLOWER OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (CONTAINS PROPYL GALLATE AND CITRIC ACID AS ANTIOXIDANTS), PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.
Check Great Value Pistachio Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Pistachio Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Pistachio Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


