Is Great Value Pistachio Instant Pudding Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains 2% or less of pistachio nuts, salt, nonfat dry milk, palm oil, mono-, diglycerides
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk

contains 2% or less of pistachio nuts, salt, nonfat dry milk, palm oil, mono-, diglycerides

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Food Starch- Modified, Disodium Phosphate And Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (for Thickening), Almonds, Contains 2% Or Less Of Pistachio Nuts, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Palm Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides (prevent Foaming), Artificial Flavor, Titanium Dioxide (for Color), Yellow 5, Blue 1. Contains: Milk, Almonds, Pistachios.

Check Great Value Pistachio Instant Pudding against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast