Is Great Value Pizza Crust Mix, 6.5 oz Soy Free?

Description
Convenient mix produces a mild-flavored crust with crisp edges and a soft, slightly chewy interior. Home cooks use it for standard pizza, calzones, and breadsticks; reviewers commonly note easy preparation, consistent results, and good value, while some report occasional density or blandness requiring extra seasoning or longer rising for beginners.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient mix produces a mild-flavored crust with crisp edges and a soft, slightly chewy interior. Home cooks use it for standard pizza, calzones, and breadsticks; reviewers commonly note easy preparation, consistent results, and good value, while some report occasional density or blandness requiring extra seasoning or longer rising for beginners.
Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), ACTIVE DRY YEAST WITH SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE.
Check Great Value Pizza Crust Mix, 6.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Pizza Crust Mix, 6.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Pizza Crust Mix
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Where to buy
Great Value Pizza Crust Mix, 6.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Powder


