Is Great Value Pizza Sauce, 14 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This smooth, moderately thick pizza sauce offers a mild tang and gentle seasoning; customers commonly use it spread on homemade pizzas, calzones, and garlic breads. Reviewers note consistent texture and easy spreading, praising convenience and affordability while some request bolder seasoning or less sweetness in home kitchens and casual gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This smooth, moderately thick pizza sauce offers a mild tang and gentle seasoning; customers commonly use it spread on homemade pizzas, calzones, and garlic breads. Reviewers note consistent texture and easy spreading, praising convenience and affordability while some request bolder seasoning or less sweetness in home kitchens and casual gatherings.
Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SPICES, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.
Check Great Value Pizza Sauce, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Pizza Sauce, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Pizza Sauce, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


