Is Great Value Plain Bread Crumbs, 15 oz Pescatarian?

Description
Fine, neutral-flavored crumbs with a dry, slightly powdery texture that crisps when baked or fried. Commonly used for breading, meatballs, casseroles, and topping gratins; reviewers cite consistent particle size and value packaging, while others note occasional clumping, mild flavor, and variable freshness in some batches, suitable for everyday home use.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- +4 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, neutral-flavored crumbs with a dry, slightly powdery texture that crisps when baked or fried. Commonly used for breading, meatballs, casseroles, and topping gratins; reviewers cite consistent particle size and value packaging, while others note occasional clumping, mild flavor, and variable freshness in some batches, suitable for everyday home use.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR CORN AND/OR CANOLA OILS), WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, OAT BRAN, CORN MEAL, RICE FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, BUTTER, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM AND/OR CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE), YEAST NUTRIENTS (AMMONIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MAY CONTAIN SESAME SEEDS AND/OR POPPY SEEDS.
Check Great Value Plain Bread Crumbs, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Plain Bread Crumbs, 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Plain Bread Crumbs, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Granule, Dried


