Is Great Value Plant Based Cheddar Style Shred Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar style shred
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- cultured dextrose
- less of tricalcium phosphate
cheddar style shred
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Style Shred (water, Modified Potato Starch, Coconut Oil, Salt, 2% Or Less Of Tricalcium Phosphate, Vegan Natural Flavor, Cultured Dextrose, Disodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract (color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Paprika Oleoresin (color), Vitamin D3), Anti-caking Agent (potato Starch).
Check Great Value Plant Based Cheddar Style Shred against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Plant Based Cheddar Style Shred in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
About this product
Cheese · Granule


