Is Great Value Popcorn Chicken With Black Pepper Seasoning Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- predusted with wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat gluten, leavening
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
- modified food starch
- modified wheat starch
- +2 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Uncooked Breaded Boneless Dark Chicken Bites Containing Up To 12% Solution: Water, Seasoning (salt, Sugar, Spices, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates). Battered, Breaded And Predusted With Wheat Flour, Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Spices. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Gluten, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dextrose, Soybean Oil, Yeast Extract, Chili Pepper, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika And Annatto, Beet Powder, Mustard Seed, Garlic Powder. Breading Set In Vegetable Oil. Contains Wheat.
Check Great Value Popcorn Chicken With Black Pepper Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Popcorn Chicken With Black Pepper Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Nugget


