Is Great Value Popcorn Variety Pack, 0.5 oz, 12 count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavo
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • movie theater butter flavored popcorn - popcorn
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweet cream butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

natural butter flavo

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt Flavored Popcorn - Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt Fully Loaded White Cheddar Flavored Popcorn - Popcorn, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Sweet Cream Butter (Cream), Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Vitamin E And Vitamin C Ester (To Preserve Freshness), Movie Theater Butter Flavored Popcorn - Popcorn, Natural Butter Flavo

Check Great Value Popcorn Variety Pack, 0.5 oz, 12 count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Popcorn Variety Pack, 0.5 oz, 12 count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go