Is Great Value Pork & Beans in Tomato Sauce 15 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural and artificial flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned entrée offers a savory, mildly sweet sauce with tender, soft pieces and a thick, saucy texture. Commonly heated for quick weeknight meals, used in casseroles, served as a barbecue side, or packed for picnics. Customer reviews note convenience, consistent texture, and mixed opinions on sauce sweetness and seasoning balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared White Beans, Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Pork, Baking Soda, Onion Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice, Calcium Chloride (A Firming Agent)

Check Great Value Pork & Beans in Tomato Sauce 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Pork & Beans in Tomato Sauce 15 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySweet
Texture
SoftThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Great Value Pork & Beans in Tomato Sauce 15 oz | Spoonful