Is Great Value Pork & Beans in Tomato Sauce 15 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • calcium chloride
  • natural and artificial flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned entrée offers a savory, mildly sweet sauce with tender, soft pieces and a thick, saucy texture. Commonly heated for quick weeknight meals, used in casseroles, served as a barbecue side, or packed for picnics. Customer reviews note convenience, consistent texture, and mixed opinions on sauce sweetness and seasoning balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared White Beans, Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Pork, Baking Soda, Onion Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice, Calcium Chloride (A Firming Agent)

Check Great Value Pork & Beans in Tomato Sauce 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Pork & Beans in Tomato Sauce 15 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySweet
Texture
SoftThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep