Is Great Value Pork Italian Style Meatballs with Parmesan Cheese, 12 ct, 16 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- milk
- pasteurized part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- pork
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cheese Cultures, Cellulose Powder, Starch, Potassium Sorbate), Water, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Parsley, Dextrose, Flavorings, Paprika, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Potassium Lactate, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Contains Milk
Check Great Value Pork Italian Style Meatballs with Parmesan Cheese, 12 ct, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Pork Italian Style Meatballs with Parmesan Cheese, 12 ct, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Great Value Italian Seasoning
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Where to buy
Great Value Pork Italian Style Meatballs with Parmesan Cheese, 12 ct, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


