Is Great Value Pork Italian Style Meatballs with Parmesan Cheese, 12 ct, 16 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
- parmesan cheese
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cheese Cultures, Cellulose Powder, Starch, Potassium Sorbate), Water, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Parsley, Dextrose, Flavorings, Paprika, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Potassium Lactate, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Contains Milk
Check Great Value Pork Italian Style Meatballs with Parmesan Cheese, 12 ct, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Pork Italian Style Meatballs with Parmesan Cheese, 12 ct, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Great Value Italian Seasoning
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Where to buy
Great Value Pork Italian Style Meatballs with Parmesan Cheese, 12 ct, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


