Is Great Value Potato Chips Barbecue Flavored Vegetarian?

Description
Barbecue-flavored ridged chips deliver a smoky, sweet-savory tang with a crisp, crunchy bite; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party finger food, sandwich accompaniment, or for dipping. Reviews often praise the bold seasoning and crisp texture while noting occasional saltiness and variable flavor intensity across bags, noted for good value.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Barbecue-flavored ridged chips deliver a smoky, sweet-savory tang with a crisp, crunchy bite; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party finger food, sandwich accompaniment, or for dipping. Reviews often praise the bold seasoning and crisp texture while noting occasional saltiness and variable flavor intensity across bags, noted for good value.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains one or more of the following: Corn, Sunflower, or Canola Oil) , Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Spices, Fructose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Tomato Powder, Extract of Malted Barley and Corn, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Extractives of Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Modified Cornstarch, Natural Flavors.
Check Great Value Potato Chips Barbecue Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Potato Chips Barbecue Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Potato Chips Barbecue Flavored is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Slice


