Is Great Value Potato Chips - Extreme Scorchin’ Hot All Dressed Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes Canola and/or corn and/or sunflower oil Seasoning (sugars [sugar, corn maltodextrin], dehydrated onion & garlic, sodium acetate, salt, acetic acid, spices, torula yeast, yeast extract, malic acid, citric acid, natural flavour, paprika extract, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, caramel, high oleic sunflower oil, turmeric extract, silicon dioxide, calcium silicate). May contain: Milk Ingu Sove Mustard.

Check Great Value Potato Chips - Extreme Scorchin’ Hot All Dressed against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish