Is Great Value Premium Angus Meatballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cow's milk
  • part skim cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Angus Beef, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Salt), Dextrose, Less Than 2% Of: Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Parsley, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Parmesan Cheese (part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Spices. Contains Milk, Wheat and Soy.

Check Great Value Premium Angus Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseJuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichDipping