Is Great Value Premium Fully Cooked Chunk Chicken, 12.5 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains 2% or less of sea salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, chicken flavor
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors
  • flavoring

contains 2% or less of sea salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, chicken flavor

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Great Value Premium Fully Cooked Chunk Chicken 125 oz is a highly popular chicken product that is loved by many. Its large size is especially appreciated by consumers. This versatile chicken can be used in various dishes, such as chicken salad sandwiches, stir fry, chicken tacos, and more. One of the standout features of this product is its moistness, which ensures a satisfying culinary experience. Additionally, this chicken is ready to eat right away, providing convenience to those who are looking for a quick and delicious meal option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors), Flavoring

Check Great Value Premium Fully Cooked Chunk Chicken, 12.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Premium Fully Cooked Chunk Chicken, 12.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep