Is Great Value Premium Sweet & Spicy Chunk Light Tuna, 2.6 oz Pouch Vegan?

Description
Sweet with a noticeable spicy kick, this chunk-light tuna offers flaky, firm pieces in a single-serve pouch; people commonly use it for sandwiches, salads, wraps or as a quick snack. Reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent texture, and a flavor some find appealing while others call it overly sweet or spicy.
Why it's not vegan
- skipjack tuna
- xanthan gum
skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet with a noticeable spicy kick, this chunk-light tuna offers flaky, firm pieces in a single-serve pouch; people commonly use it for sandwiches, salads, wraps or as a quick snack. Reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent texture, and a flavor some find appealing while others call it overly sweet or spicy.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Garlic, Chili Peppers, Red Chilis, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Paprika Oleoresin, Xanthan Gum, Chili Powder
Check Great Value Premium Sweet & Spicy Chunk Light Tuna, 2.6 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Premium Sweet & Spicy Chunk Light Tuna, 2.6 oz Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Great Value Golden Sweet Whole Kernel Corn, 15 oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Where to buy
Great Value Premium Sweet & Spicy Chunk Light Tuna, 2.6 oz Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


