Is Great Value Premium Tomato Basil Chunk Light Tuna, 2.6 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly seasoned, tangy profile with herb undertones and a firm, flaky-chunk texture that holds up in preparations. Commonly used straight from the can for sandwiches, salads, wraps, crackers, and quick pasta or casseroles. Reviews commonly note consistent portioning, convenient size, and reliable flavor, with occasional mentions of mild seasoning reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned, tangy profile with herb undertones and a firm, flaky-chunk texture that holds up in preparations. Commonly used straight from the can for sandwiches, salads, wraps, crackers, and quick pasta or casseroles. Reviews commonly note consistent portioning, convenient size, and reliable flavor, with occasional mentions of mild seasoning reported.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna, Water, Tomatoes, Sweet Basil, Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Salt, White Pepper, Onion Pow
Check Great Value Premium Tomato Basil Chunk Light Tuna, 2.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Premium Tomato Basil Chunk Light Tuna, 2.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Where to buy
Great Value Premium Tomato Basil Chunk Light Tuna, 2.6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


