Is Great Value Premium White Chicken Original Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, slightly savory canned chicken with a tender, flaky texture commonly used in salads, sandwiches, casseroles, soups and dips. Reviewers note consistent convenience and value, praising ease of use while occasionally reporting minor dryness or variable chunk size. Suitable for quick meals, reheating, and mixing into cold or heated dishes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains 2% or less, sea salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphate, chicken flavor
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
- flavoring
contains 2% or less, sea salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphate, chicken flavor
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly savory canned chicken with a tender, flaky texture commonly used in salads, sandwiches, casseroles, soups and dips. Reviewers note consistent convenience and value, praising ease of use while occasionally reporting minor dryness or variable chunk size. Suitable for quick meals, reheating, and mixing into cold or heated dishes.
Ingredients
White chicken meat, Water, Contains 2% or less or Sea salt, Modified food starch, Sodium phosphate, Chicken flavor (Salt, Chicken broth, Natural flavors), Flavoring.
Check Great Value Premium White Chicken Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Premium White Chicken Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Can


