Is Great Value Pretzel Coated Chicken Fingers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk eggs
- frozen egg yolk
- modified milk
- chicken breast fillets
- polysorbate 80
- xanthan gum
milk eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Fingers: Chicken Breast Fillets, Water, Toasted Wheat Crumbs With Spices, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/or Soybean Oil), Ground Pretzels (Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Malt Syrup, Yeast), Enriched Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Granulated Onion, Salt, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Baking Powder, Granulated Garlic, Modified Milk, Wheat Gluten, Sodium Diacetate, Corn Maltodextrin, Flavour, Modired Cellulose, Spice Extracts, Colour, Potassium Sorbate, Sweet Mustard Sauce: Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Soybean Oil, Mustard, Glucose, Tomato Paste, Blackstrap Molasses, Brown Sugar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Chili Peppers, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Seasoning, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Caramel, Citric Acid, Maul Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Disodium Edta, Contains: Milk Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Barley, May Contain: Sesame
Check Great Value Pretzel Coated Chicken Fingers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Pretzel Coated Chicken Fingers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Pretzel Coated Chicken Fingers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Strip, Frozen


