Is Great Value Pretzel Coated Chicken Fingers Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast fillets
- polysorbate 80
chicken breast fillets
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Fingers: Chicken Breast Fillets, Water, Toasted Wheat Crumbs With Spices, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/or Soybean Oil), Ground Pretzels (Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Malt Syrup, Yeast), Enriched Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Granulated Onion, Salt, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Baking Powder, Granulated Garlic, Modified Milk, Wheat Gluten, Sodium Diacetate, Corn Maltodextrin, Flavour, Modired Cellulose, Spice Extracts, Colour, Potassium Sorbate, Sweet Mustard Sauce: Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Soybean Oil, Mustard, Glucose, Tomato Paste, Blackstrap Molasses, Brown Sugar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Chili Peppers, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Seasoning, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Caramel, Citric Acid, Maul Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Disodium Edta, Contains: Milk Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Barley, May Contain: Sesame
Check Great Value Pretzel Coated Chicken Fingers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Pretzel Coated Chicken Fingers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Pretzel Coated Chicken Fingers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Strip, Frozen


