Is Great Value Pulled Pork In BBQ Sauce Vegan?

Description
Tender, shredded pork coated in a smoky-sweet barbecue sauce delivers a saucy, pull-apart texture; commonly heated and served on buns, in sliders, tacos, or over rice. Reviewers often cite convenient ready-to-serve packaging, variable sauce sweetness, and consistent tenderness, noting occasional variability in portion size and seasoning across stores and batches.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tender, shredded pork coated in a smoky-sweet barbecue sauce delivers a saucy, pull-apart texture; commonly heated and served on buns, in sliders, tacos, or over rice. Reviewers often cite convenient ready-to-serve packaging, variable sauce sweetness, and consistent tenderness, noting occasional variability in portion size and seasoning across stores and batches.
Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CORN STARCH, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), MOLASSES, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED.
Check Great Value Pulled Pork In BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Pulled Pork In BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Pouch


