Is Great Value Pulled Pork In BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Tender, shredded pork coated in a smoky-sweet barbecue sauce delivers a saucy, pull-apart texture; commonly heated and served on buns, in sliders, tacos, or over rice. Reviewers often cite convenient ready-to-serve packaging, variable sauce sweetness, and consistent tenderness, noting occasional variability in portion size and seasoning across stores and batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Tender, shredded pork coated in a smoky-sweet barbecue sauce delivers a saucy, pull-apart texture; commonly heated and served on buns, in sliders, tacos, or over rice. Reviewers often cite convenient ready-to-serve packaging, variable sauce sweetness, and consistent tenderness, noting occasional variability in portion size and seasoning across stores and batches.
Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CORN STARCH, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), MOLASSES, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED.
Check Great Value Pulled Pork In BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Pulled Pork In BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Pouch


