Is Great Value Pumpkin Sprinkle Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • dextrose

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Starch, dextrose, hydrogenated palm oil, modified food starch, dextrin, water, shellac, gum arabic, artificial colors (fd&c red 40, yellow 5, red 3, yellow 6, blue 1). Magnesium Stearatw, artificial flavor, xanthan gum, soy, lecithin, mica based pearlescent pigments (color), carnauba wax, caramel color. Contains Soy

Check Great Value Pumpkin Sprinkle Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking