Is Great Value Queso Blanco Cheese Dip, 15 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy white cheese dip offers a mild salty-cheese flavor and pourable, velvety texture ideal for dipping chips, drizzling over nachos, or warming for tacos and vegetables. Shoppers commonly note easy microwavability, consistent melt, and value; some reviewers mention it can be thinner or milder than expected in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES), SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTERMILK, DATEM, SODIUM CITRATE, VINEGAR, MILLK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODOIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID. CONTAINS MILK.

Check Great Value Queso Blanco Cheese Dip, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Queso Blanco Cheese Dip, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping