Is Great Value Queso Blanco Cheese Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • contains less than 2% of the following: salt, yeast extract, cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Jalape�o Peppers, Soybean Oil, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Red Bell Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Vinegar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Titanium Dioxide Color. Contains Milk.

Check Great Value Queso Blanco Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing